Best Time to Sell Sneakers: What 1,102 Releases Show

How resale prices moved in the 26 weeks after launch, and whether the day of the week matters, measured on real GOAT and StockX sales. Pick a model to see its own pattern next to the market's.

Across 1,102 releases, the median pair was 9.9% below launch week by week 4, 13.6% below by week 12 and 18.0% below by week 26.

Does the day of the week matter?

Across all 43 models, the best and worst days differ by 0.8 percentage points.

By model: price vs launch week

ModelReleasesWeek 4Week 12
Nike Kobe 612-34.9%-35.0%
Air Jordan 138-15.5%-34.2%
Air Jordan 348-22.6%-33.5%
9907-28.2%-33.3%
Air Jordan 620-17.4%-30.6%
Air Jordan 444-24.4%-30.0%
Air Jordan 1211-30.8%-26.6%
Air Jordan 1125-15.8%-25.5%
Air Jordan 524-16.5%-23.6%
Air Max 9596-14.2%-20.3%
Dunk69-8.5%-18.8%
Puma Speedcat17-5.1%-16.1%
Air Jordan 1129-9.4%-15.6%
Air Max 9039-6.9%-14.3%
Dunk SB52-12.2%-13.2%
Air Force 1135-9.0%-10.0%
Air Max 139-9.9%-6.6%
Gazelle14-0.4%-4.8%
Onitsuka Tiger Mexico 669+1.9%-4.6%
ASICS Gel-Kayano 1435-10.8%-4.3%
Samba52-5.1%-4.0%
ASICS Gel-113027+0.0%-2.4%
New Balance 906028-0.7%-1.9%
Nike P-600017-5.9%-0.7%
Air Max Plus22-3.2%+2.6%
ASICS Gel-NYC19+2.4%+3.4%
Superstar13-4.7%+8.3%
Nike Mind 00131-2.1%+11.1%
Vans Old Skool24-1.2%+14.2%
Nike Vomero 59+0.4%+17.6%

How this is measured

Release curve: for every shoe whose first week with 20 or more sales came after December 16, 2024 (and whose first sale was no more than 60 days earlier, so restocks and older shoes are excluded; GOAT sales in our data begin December 28, 2024, so a GOAT launch week must be February 24, 2025 or later, and listings released before 2024 are left out), we divide each later week's median sale price by its launch-week median, then take the median of those ratios across shoes. Weeks with fewer than 5 sales are skipped, as are points backed by fewer than 5 releases. Day of week: each sale in the last 365 days compared with the same shoe's median that month, so a day is not "expensive" just because pricier shoes sold on it; US Eastern days. Men's pairs of the 43 models in the menu above (see our market data page); GOAT and StockX combined; updated daily. These are past patterns, not a prediction for any shoe and not financial advice.

Pricing a pair now? Check its recent sold prices and what you would receive after fees.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the best time to sell sneakers?

In our data, earlier has usually been better. Across 1,102 releases since December 2024, the median pair was 9.9% below its launch-week price by week 4, 13.6% below by week 12 and 18.0% below by week 26. Some shoes do rise after release; these are typical outcomes, not a forecast for any one pair.

What day of the week is best to sell sneakers?

It barely matters for price: across the 43 models we track, the best and worst days differ by 0.8 percentage points when each sale is compared with the same shoe's median that month. More pairs sell later in the week, so listings see more buyers then.